Home   Bury St Edmunds   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Suffolk General Election 2024: The winning candidates in Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket, West Suffolk, Ipswich, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Waveney Valley, Suffolk Coastal, South Suffolk and Lowestoft





A new political dawn has broken across Suffolk this morning with several history-making wins.

With Labour set for a landslide victory across the country, the shockwave has rippled through Suffolk’s traditional Conservative heartlands.

In one of the biggest surprises of the night Labour’s Peter Prinsley won the Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket seat, securing 16,745 votes over his Conservative opponent Will Tanner who scored 15,293.

Peter Prinsley (Labour) Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket, Jack Abbott (Labour) Ipswich, Adrian Ramsay (Green) Waveney Valley, Patrick Spencer (Conservative) Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Jenny Riddell-Carpenter (Labour) Suffolk Coastal, Nick Timothy (Conservative) West Suffolk and James Cartlidge (Conservative) South Suffolk
Peter Prinsley (Labour) Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket, Jack Abbott (Labour) Ipswich, Adrian Ramsay (Green) Waveney Valley, Patrick Spencer (Conservative) Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Jenny Riddell-Carpenter (Labour) Suffolk Coastal, Nick Timothy (Conservative) West Suffolk and James Cartlidge (Conservative) South Suffolk

It is the first time the constituency will be represented by a Labour MP.

The Greens also made history after taking the new Waveney Valley constituency.

Adrian Ramsay, Green Party co-leader, won 20,467 votes, 5,593 more than the Conservative runner-up Richard Rout, who secured 14,874.

Suffolk Coastal also turned to Labour for the first time.

Jenny Riddell-Carpenter will be the area’s new MP when parliament reforms, taking the seat from Dr Thérèse Coffey, who has been in office since the 2010 election.

Labour wrested control of Ipswich after five years being represented by the Conservatives.

Jack Abbott secured the win with 19,099 votes, beating out Conservative incumbent Tom Hunt, who scored 11,696 – a majority of more than 7,400.

Labour also gained Lowestoft from the Conservatives.

The results were Peter Aldous - Conservative (12,448), Jess Asato - Labour (14,464) Toby Hammond - Green (3,095), June Mummery - Reform UK (10,328) and Adam Robertson - Liberal Democrat (1,489).

The Conservatives held on to the West Suffolk constituency.

Nick Timothy secured 15,814 votes over his Labour opponent Rebecca Denness, who scored 12,567.

Conservative James Cartlidge kept South Suffolk after securing 16,082 votes over his Labour opponent Emma Bishton who scored 13,035.

The Conservatives won the Central Suffolk and North Ipswich constituency.

Patrick Spencer, who was a senior adviser at the Department of Education, secured 15,144 votes, 4,290 more than the Labour runner-up, Kevin Craig, who secured 10,854 — Mr Craig was suspended from his Party last month after betting against himself to lose the election.

For updates from the counts overnight, read our live blog here.

Reporting team: Camille Berriman, Martyna Wiecha, Cameron Reid, Ash Jones, Ross Waldron, Joao Santos and Paul Derrick.