Home   Bury St Edmunds   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stowmarket through to quarter-finals of prestigious Hambro Cup



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Three of our local clubs were involved in the quarter-finals of the Suffolk County Hambro Cup (max 9hcp) team knockout competition last Sunday, with mixed results.

Gordon Markham leads Div 1 at The Suffolk - Picture: Chris Boughton (3166411)
Gordon Markham leads Div 1 at The Suffolk - Picture: Chris Boughton (3166411)

Bury GC, Hambro champions for the past two years, were beaten away at Fynn Valley and the Suffolk lost away at Aldeburgh. However, Stowmarket had a superb win at home to Woodbridge, 1 up.

Their captain, Henry Cutting said: “It was a tight affair in the morning, but we certainly stamped our authority in the afternoon and came out eventual winners on an extremely hot and draining day.”

The Stow winning team members were James O’Doherty, Keiran Issit, Alex Bligh, Jon Jameson, Jack Forgan, Ben Forgan, Henry Cutting, Ross Harvey and Jake Taylor.

They now face Fynn Valley in the semi-finals on August 26, at a neutral venue.

The Suffolk Golf Club

Mark Rothon leads the midweek order of merit table with 77 points following his latest win with 37 Stableford points.

The Suffolk Course Marshall Brian Wiltorn leads Division 2 Picture: Chris Boughton (3166406)
The Suffolk Course Marshall Brian Wiltorn leads Division 2 Picture: Chris Boughton (3166406)

However, Jim Chapman kept up the pressure with his second-place score of 36 and is just eight points behind with two matches to go.

In the ladies’ midweek medal, Victoria Clark led the way with a nett 72. Runner-up was Karoline Chan, with Tish Mortlock third.

There was a lower turnout for the Suffolk’s Tuesday Night 9 hole Stableford competition last week, probably due to the football World Cup and sweltering heat.

The competition runs for 22 weeks with the five best scores to count in the three divisional leagues. With eight rounds remaining Gordon Markham leads Division 1 (0-18hcp) with 103pts followed by Alf Jackson on 101.

Brian Wiltorn, in top spot in Division 2 (19+hcp), also has 103pts followed by Jim Chapman with 99. Joan Keil leads the way in the ladies’ table with 91 with Karen Absolon second on 89.

On the day Des O’Keefe carded the best score in Division 1 (19pts) and Chris Carnaby had an impressive 24pts to win Division 2.

Bury St Edmunds GC

PGA Pro Andy Goodridge (Bury GC) is through to the final of this year’s Suffolk PGA Matchplay knockout competition.

Bury St Edmunds Golf Course, Tut Hill - PGA Pro Andy Goodridge....PICTURE: Mecha Morton. .. (3136845)
Bury St Edmunds Golf Course, Tut Hill - PGA Pro Andy Goodridge....PICTURE: Mecha Morton. .. (3136845)

Goodridge, who runs and owns the Bury Driving Range, beat Aldeburgh head Pro and Suffolk County coach Keith Preston 3 and 2 at Felixstowe Ferry. He will play in the final against the winner of the other semi between Andrew Robinson (Southwold) and Will Farley (Rushmere), on a neutral course, on a date to be arranged.

The Gee family took the top two places in Bury GC’s midweek medal with both returning impressive scores of nett 69.

Michael, now playing off scratch, was just edged by his father Steven (7hcp) on countback, both well ahead of third placed Simon Howe 83-8=75.

Steven and Michael also came 3rd and 4th in the Friday medal, which was dominated by low handicappers, with scores of nett 72. Jordon Nelli took top spot with nett 70, pushing two handicapper Trevor Titcombe into second place on countback.

Thetford Golf Club

Captain Bob Pearson held his Charity Day on Saturday with 120 players basking in glorious sunny weather with some impressive scores.

The winning team from Market Harborough finished in style with 98.

Ashley York holed his putt for the longest putt on the final green to take a special prize while Andrew Hill chipped in from just off the green.

The other team members were Kay York and Steve McCay. Second place went to Adam Grimshaw, Alex Grimshaw, Roy Bassil and Sue Gilbert (Colne Valley) with 92pts and third place went to Steve Plumb and Dave Monk (Saffron Walden) with Roger and Wendy Cook (Colne Valley) with 90.

A further 17 teams had 80pts or more, which is very good going at Thetford. A total of 43 clubs were represented but nobody won the Kia car which was on offer for a hole-in-one at the 11th, courtesy of EMG. Adam Grimshaw from Colne Valley was within a foot of taking the car away. So near and yet . . .

There were special prizes at every hole with sponsors and partners making donations, including EMG, Greene King, Shire Food, Ben Burgess and the English Whisky Company.

The Thetford Ladies’ Maeer Salver was won by Pauline O’Sullivan with 41pts off her handicap of 26, pipping Sheena Setchell (19 handicap) on countback.

Lark Valley Golf Society

Lark Valley winners Carmel Plant and Bob Hope - Picture: Joan Keil (3166409)
Lark Valley winners Carmel Plant and Bob Hope - Picture: Joan Keil (3166409)

Lark Valley held their latest golf day at Watton’s Richmond Park having called off back in April due a water logged course.

There were dramatically different condition this time around with the sun-baked fairways helping to contribute to some good scoring over the course of the day.

New member Bob Hope scored 36 points off his 20hcp for first place in the men’s Delaney Trophy while the ladies’ trophy went to Carmel Plant with 35pts off 32hcp.

Julie Middleton won nearest the telegraph pole on the 7th.