Home   Hadleigh   Article

Subscribe Now

Suffolk Police officers and volunteers celebrated at Long Service and Good Conduct Awards



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Police officers and volunteers from across the Suffolk have been recognised for their work at a special awards evening.

Hundreds of people gathered for the Long Service and Good Conduct Awards, at Wherstead Park, on May 3 and May 4.

Across the two evenings there was a total of seven Judge's Commendations handed out to officers.

Detective Sergeant Laura Cotton receives her award from CC Jupp (left) & High Sheriff Jamie Lowther-Pinkerton. Picture: Suffolk Police
Detective Sergeant Laura Cotton receives her award from CC Jupp (left) & High Sheriff Jamie Lowther-Pinkerton. Picture: Suffolk Police

Detective inspector Matthew Adams and detective sergeant John Beales were recognised for their professionalism and support in a long-standing investigation that led to all bar one defendant pleading guilty.

Police constable Andrew Bashford was recognised for his professionalism which led to the arrest of a prolific offender following a fail-to-stop crash in Ipswich in 2020.

Volunteer Christine Shelley, known as Tina, was also the recipient of recognition, having given 52 years of combined service to the force in various roles.

Volunteer Christine Shelley received her award from CC Jupp & PCC Tim Passmore. Picture: Suffolk Police
Volunteer Christine Shelley received her award from CC Jupp & PCC Tim Passmore. Picture: Suffolk Police

Assistant deputy chief constable Rob Jones said: “Tina’s hard work ethic, along with her practicality and attention to detail, has meant she has greatly assisted in the improvement, development and expansion of the museum.

“Tina is an amazing Police Support Volunteer and has previously won awards in recognition of the high number of voluntary hours she has contributed.”

After the two events, police crime commissioner Tim Passmore said: "I am delighted we were able to stage the constabulary’s award ceremonies this year and catch-up on the two years we missed.

“It is really inspiring to hear the commitment and dedication of officers, staff and volunteers. The ceremony also recognised some members of the public who helped save lives which is particularly good to see.

From left; Vice Lord Lieutenant of Suffolk Robert Rous with PC Andrew Bashford and CC Jupp. Picture: Suffolk Police
From left; Vice Lord Lieutenant of Suffolk Robert Rous with PC Andrew Bashford and CC Jupp. Picture: Suffolk Police

"Every year we see fantastic examples of service and dedication in the county and it makes us appreciate the many remarkable people working within the constabulary.

“It is so important we celebrate the good work of those who have gone the extra mile to provide exceptional service and on behalf of Suffolk residents I congratulate all the award winners on their success.”

The following persons received awards:

Police Public Bravery Award

  • Bradley Blakemore
  • Tori-Mae Blakemore
  • Brendon Hall
  • Sarah Lockwood
From left; CC Jupp, Sarah Hayter and Det Sgt Rory prior and Suffolk's High Sheriff. Picture: Suffolk Police
From left; CC Jupp, Sarah Hayter and Det Sgt Rory prior and Suffolk's High Sheriff. Picture: Suffolk Police

Royal Humane Society

  • Police Constable Georgia Barton
  • Bradley Blakemore
  • Tori-Mae Blakemore
  • David Brennan
  • Police Constable Matthew Buckle
  • Police Constable Hannah Castleton
  • Kerry Catling
  • Police Constable Christen Clark
  • Police Constable Romina Fernandez
  • Police Constable Jonathan Firman
  • Tommy Fisher
  • Police Constable Melinda Girling
  • Brendon Hall
  • Police Constable Jonathan Harvey
  • John Havelock
  • Roland Jacob
  • Hollie Knock
  • Sarah Lockwood
  • Police Constable Sophie Mitchell
  • Police Constable Daniel Norris
  • Adrian Parker
  • Police Constable Laura Parker
  • Dr Michael Parker
  • Inspector Peter Partridge
  • Susan Patterson
  • Elizabeth Quickenden
  • Zoe Reynolds
  • Duane Turpin

Chief Constable Certificate of Appreciation

  • Matthew Lewis

Judge’s Commendation

  • Detective Inspector Matthew Adams
  • Police Constable Andrew Bashford
  • Detective Sergeant John Beales
  • Temporary/Detective Sergeant Laura Cotton
  • Sarah Hayter

Detective Sergeant Rory Prior

  • Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit
  • Police Sergeant Mark Barney
  • Police Constable Andrew Bashford
  • Police Constable Andrew Birdsey
  • Inspector Gary Chapman
  • Police Constable Jon Cobbold
  • Inspector Soraya Francis
  • Police Constable Elisabeth Harper
  • Police Constable Gabrielle Johnson
  • Louise Larter
  • Police Constable Gavin Laws
  • Police Constable Thomas Lewis
  • Inspector Peter Partridge
  • Police Constable Victoria Sargeant
  • Detective Constable Gemma Spink
  • Police Constable David Taylor
  • Richard Watson

Chief Constable Certificate of Commendation

  • Police Constable Katharine Bloom
  • Detective Sergeant Chloe Booty
  • Superintendent Matthew Carney
  • Police Constable Catherine Connolly
  • Police Sergeant Jonathan Driver
  • Police Constable Peter French
  • Police Sergeant Steven Lee
  • Chief Inspector Simon Mills
  • Lucy Mures
  • Mark Murphy MBE
  • John Saunders
  • Detective Constable Elizabeth Smy
  • Superintendent Kim Warner

Special Recognition Award

  • Temporary Detective Chief Superintendent Andy Smith

Police Long Service and Good Conduct Medals

  • Detective Inspector Matthew Adams
  • Police Sergeant Steven Aylott
  • Police Sergeant Ian Brown
  • Detective Chief Inspector Tamlyn Burgess
  • Police Constable Samuel Gilkes
  • Police Sergeant Amanda Griggs
  • Police Constable Stephen Griggs
  • Police Sergeant Benjamin Hollands
  • Police Sergeant David Horne
  • Police Constable Anthony Johnson
  • Police Constable Andrew Martin
  • Detective Constable Brendan McKenna
  • Police Constable James McNee
  • Police Constable Marc Norman
  • Superintendent Matthew Rose
  • Detective Constable Stephanie Rose

Special Constabulary Long Service (nine years)

  • Special Constable Zsolt Menyhart
  • Special Constable Andrew Summers

Special Constabulary Long Service (29 years)

  • Special Superintendent Paul Booker

Police Staff Long Service Awards

  • Julie Gooderham
  • Beverley Green
  • Helen Griffin
  • Sally Horne
  • Mike Howard
  • Lisa Lee
  • Clare Miles
  • Stephanie Mitchell
  • Kevin Moon
  • Madeline O’Neill
  • Melissa Speed
  • Sharon Warren

40 Years Long Service

  • Gerard (Joe) Manuel
  • Maggie Page

Police Support Volunteer Long Service (10 years)

  • Christine Shelley

Independent Custody Visitor

  • Emma Barber

The following officers, staff and members of the public were eligible to receive awards but were unable to attend the ceremonies on 3 and 4 May.

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Appreciation

  • Lucie Parry

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Commendation

  • Police Constable Julian Fox
  • Inspector Kevin Horton
  • Police Constable Laura Tuley
  • Police Constable Amy Yeldham

Judge’s Commendation

  • Police Constable Jacob Andrews
  • Detective Sergeant Craig Ives
  • Police Constable Samuel Jones
  • Yvette Peterson
  • Nigel Render
  • Police Constable Richard Sievers

Royal Humane Society

  • Gary Birch
  • Police Constable Philip Burton
  • Sophy Cobbold
  • Olivia Gooding
  • Emma Lummis
  • David McAllister
  • Tyrone Milne
  • Police Sergeant Christopher Moreton
  • David Notley
  • Catherine Ritson
  • Marion Russell
  • Matthew Wilson

Chief Constable’s Certificate of Merit

  • Police Constable Jacob Andrews
  • Detective Sergeant Natasha Bailey
  • Jack Colman
  • Police Constable Craig May
  • Police Constable James Moughton
  • Police Constable Matthew Paine
  • Charlotte Simon
  • Police Constable Daniel Witter
  • Police Sergeant Steven Wright

Public Bravery Award

  • Ashley Nicholls
  • David Notley
  • Marion Russell

Long Service and Good Conduct Medal

  • Detective Sergeant Robert Brotherston
  • Detective Constable Gary Brown
  • Police Constable David Burrell
  • Police Constable Mark Carter
  • Detective Constable Michael Chapman
  • Detective Constable Hayley Coleman
  • Detective Constable Kevin Durrant
  • Police Constable Karle Howard
  • Detective Sergeant Kay Laney
  • Police Constable James McAuley
  • Police Constable James McLaren
  • Inspector Victoria McParland
  • Police Constable Nicholas Metcalf
  • Detective Constable Andrew Moore
  • Police Constable Lee Norfolk
  • Police Constable Barry O’Neill
  • Police Sergeant Rebecca O’Neill
  • Police Constable Sally Parkes
  • Detective Constable Lindsay Poole
  • Police Constable Robert Preston
  • Detective Constable Matthew Rogers
  • Police Sergeant Owen Saxton
  • Police Constable Claire Yates

Police Staff Long Service Award

  • Jacqueline Blundell
  • Kay Carrick
  • Angharad Cox
  • Tracey Hardy
  • Steven James
  • Jacqueline Klipalo
  • Louise McKeon
  • Adam Osborne
  • Carla Smith

40 year Long Service Award

  • Simon Manthorpe
  • John (Walter) Burch

50 year Long Service Award

  • Colin Teager

Specials

  • Special Sergeant Russell Leggett
  • Special Superintendent Matthew Bennington

Police Support Volunteers

  • Paul Andrzejewski
  • Nicoll Barker