Home   Ipswich   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Ipswich Town stadium Portman Road and Colchester United’s The JobServe Community Stadium to host three of this season’s Suffolk County Cup Finals





Three of this season’s Suffolk County Cup Finals will be played at Ipswich Town and two at Colchester United.

Portman Road will stage the Parkers Pitches Suffolk Junior Cup Final, the MH Goals Suffolk Women’s Cup Final and the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Final.

The three finals will take place on Monday 20th, Tuesday 21st and Wednesday 22nd of May respectively to avoid any potential clash with Ipswich Town being involved in the EFL Championship play-offs.

the last time the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Final was played at Portman Road when Achilles defeated Cornard United 4-3 in the 2018-19 season.
the last time the CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup Final was played at Portman Road when Achilles defeated Cornard United 4-3 in the 2018-19 season.

The JobServe Community Stadium, home of Colchester United, will host the McDonald’s Suffolk Primary Cup Final and the Veo Suffolk Under-18 Midweek Cup Final.

Those finals will be held on Tuesday, April 30 and Wednesday, May 1 respectively.

Suffolk FA Chief Executive Richard Neal said: “I’m delighted to be able to host five County Cup Finals at league grounds this season, with two at Colchester United who always host excellent occasions and three back at Portman Road for the first time since 2019.

Portman Road will host three Suffolk County Cup finals this season.
Portman Road will host three Suffolk County Cup finals this season.

“I’m sure these Finals, alongside those already announced, will provide an exciting end to the 2023-24 season.”

Ticket details for the finals at Ipswich Town and Colchester United will be announced shortly.

The full schedule of finals is below.

County Cup Finals Schedule

Tuesday, April 16th - Endeavour Automotive Suffolk Premier Cup Final: Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Needham Market at Bury Town FC (7.45pm).

Sunday, April 28th - Super Sunday at Needham Market FC

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Cup Final: Kitchener Taverners v Moreton Hall Youth Ferals, grass pitch (10.30am).

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Trophy Final: Barton Mills v Gardeners Arms, 3G pitch (11am).

Best Badges Suffolk Veterans’ Cup Final: Ransomes Sports v Whitton Colts, grass pitch (2.30pm).

Best Badges Suffolk Sunday Shield Final: Bury Bowl v Thetford Wanderers, 3G pitch (3pm).

Tuesday, April 30 - McDonald’s Suffolk Primary Cup Final: Cavendish or Ipswich Vale Exiles v Coddenham Athletic or Redgrave Rangers at Colchester United FC (7.30pm).

Wednesday, May 1 - Veo Suffolk Under-18 Midweek Cup Final: Bury Town v Haverhill Rovers at Colchester United FC (7.30pm).

Friday, May 10 - Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Final: Beccles Town Reserves v Stowmarket Town U23s at Leiston FC, (7.45pm).

Monday, May 20 - Parkers Pitches Suffolk Junior Cup Final: Thurston v Woolverstone Utd at Ipswich Town FC, (7.30pm).

Tuesday, May 21 - MH Goals Suffolk Women's Cup Final: AFC Sudbury v Stowupland Falcons at Ipswich Town FC, (7.30pm).

Wednesday, May 22 - CNet Training Senior Cup Final: Leiston U23s v Trimley Red Devils at Ipswich Town FC, (7.30pm).