Home   Newmarket   Sport   Article

Newmarket Cycling and Triathlon Club celebrates another year to remember




Newmarket Cycling and Triathlon Club celebrated another successful year with its annual presentation evening last week.

The club, which was established in 1934, has around 150 members of all ages and abilities, from novices to elite athletes who represent the UK at world class amateur level.

There was a number of key achievements throughout 2019, including John Beardsworth winning the East of England Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships and the East of England Triathlon Regional League for Senior Males.

Newmarket Cycling and Triathlon Club - Standing from left to right Sara Brown, Rob Speers, Jo Bouttell, Angela Girgis, David Cheshire, Andy Bathe, Jackie Henley, Nicola Lynch, Jordan Black; kneeling from left to right Liam Tighe, Charlie Payne. (23993555)
Newmarket Cycling and Triathlon Club - Standing from left to right Sara Brown, Rob Speers, Jo Bouttell, Angela Girgis, David Cheshire, Andy Bathe, Jackie Henley, Nicola Lynch, Jordan Black; kneeling from left to right Liam Tighe, Charlie Payne. (23993555)

Angela Girgis had four top 10 finishes, with three at half ironman distance and the fourth at ironman. Jane Patterson-Todd was the winner of the Kenyan Kilifi Gold Triathlon Women’s Sprint and came 11th in the Triathlon World Championships in Lausanne in her category.

Charlie Payne won the Maglio Rosso Summer Series Cyclo Cross CX1 U12 Boys event, while Gordon Irvine came sixth in the European Duathlon Championships in his age category.

Rob Speers, Andy Hammond, Derek Gallagher, Nicola Lynch and Andy Bathe all qualified for the UCI Grand Fondo World Finals in Poland.

Meanwhile, Kerry Tate was the winner of the Norwich ABC 10m TT, the Diss and District 25m TT, the St. Ives 10m TT and the NABC 10m TT and Matt Short came fourth in the C2C 150m challenge.

Club chair David Cheshire said: “It has been a great year for our members, with many achieving a variety of personal bests. Looking to 2020 we are very excited to be hosting our spring triathlon and duathlon on May 17 and our time trials begin on March 8.”

NCTC 2019 award winners:

Jordan Black TT League Men’s 1st

ohn Beardsworth - TT Men’s 2nd

David Halliday - TT League Men’s 3rd

Jackie Henley - TT League Ladies’ 1st

Sara Brown - TT League Ladies’ 2nd

Jo Bouttell - TT League Ladies’ 3rd

Kerry Tate - TT Most Improved Rider

Liam Tighe - TT Handicap “10”

TT Young Achiever of the Year - Liam Tighe

TT Hill Climber - Rob Speers

Andy Bathe - Road Racing Male

Nicola Lynch - Road Racing Female

Andy Bathe - Road Race Champion

Mark Gibbs - Cyclo Cross Champion

John Beardsworth - Triathlon Male Senior Champion

Gordon Irvine - Triathlon Male Veteran Champion

Glenn Fruish - Triathlon Male Super Veteran Champion

Sarah Osbourn - Triathlon Female Senior Champion

Angela Girgis - Triathlon Female Veteran Champion

Jane Patterson-Todd - Triathlon Female Super Veteran Champion

Jane Patterson-Todd - Triathlon Points Winner

Amgela Girgis - Ironman of the Year

Charlie Payne - Schoolboy Champion

David Cheshire - Clubman of the Year