Home   Newmarket   Sport   Article

Newmarket Joggers' Neil Pollard shows great speed in top class field in Rochford's 20 miler




Newmarket Joggers member Neil Pollard showed tremendous speed in a top class field in the Essex 20 miler at Rochford on Sunday.

After success in the Suffolk Cross Country Championships in January, Pollard was running in his first road race of the year.

He clocked a time of one hour, 58 minutes and 12 seconds to finish 23rd out of 347 overall runners, and fourth in his MV40 age group.

The Newmarket Joggers were well represented in the latest round of the Suffolk Cross Country Winter League in Pakenham at the weekend Picture: Mecha Morton
The Newmarket Joggers were well represented in the latest round of the Suffolk Cross Country Winter League in Pakenham at the weekend Picture: Mecha Morton

Also showing top speed on Sunday was Elke Hausler, in the British Masters Athletics Inter-Regional 3,000m indoor event at Lee Valley.

The Jogger clocked 12:09.13 in the W50-59 age group race, and she will be representing Great Britain in the Braga World Masters Championships, in Portugal, on March 18-22.

Hausler will be running in the 3,000m indoor race and the 5K Cross Country events.

Also on Sunday, it was the Vitality Big Half Marathon, in London, with a huge field of 22,125 participants.

Melanie Tindale completed the race in her best time this year of 1:55:48, finishing 1,679th out of 10,411 female runners and 211th out of 1,686 in her FV40 age group.

Meanwhile, on an attractive new five-mile course on the Nether Hall Estate, in Pakenham, near Bury St Edmunds, Newmarket Joggers joined forces, as usual, with Sudbury Joggers to compete in the fourth of six fixtures in the Suffolk Winter Cross Country League.

Altogether there were 25 Newmarket Joggers who took part, with 19 men and 10 women in a total field of around 260 runners.

All runners score points based on their finishing positions within their gender, with the top seven men and top four women in each club becoming the A team members.

The other finishers are designated as B and C teams.

The overall finishing places of the women’s team were as follows: Angela Barnes 188th, Sianie Painter 189th, Kate Warboys 206th, Bridget Wallwin 208th, Pearl Fay 244th, Christine Windsor 245th, Gillian Green 250th, Jenny Osbourn 253rd, Rachel Allen 255th and Rebecca Hannah 256th.

The men’s team placings were: Paul Holley 11th, Jason Bevan 53rd, Charles Jones 56th, Marc Drury 68th, Jamie Rule 74th, Brian Munns 113th, Neville Clarke 117th, Baz Colley 135th, Alan Shand 139th, Clive Purbrook 151st, Malcolm Osbourn 176th, Jim Withers 199th, Chris Aylmer 207th and Alan Thornhill 223rd.